Privacy Policy

  • PRIVACY POLICY

INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

(Pursuant to Articles 13 – 14 of EU Regulation 2016/679 and Legislative Decree 196/2003 in the light of Legislative Decree 101/2018)

Dear Interested,

below we provide you with some information that you need to bring to your knowledge, not only to comply with the obligations under EU Reg. 2016/679, but also because transparency and fairness towards our customers is a fundamental part of our business.

The Data Controller of your personal data is Industrial Technical Tools Spa, which is responsible to you for the legitimate and correct use of your personal data and which you may contact for any information or request at the following addresses:

Data Controller: Industrial Technical Tools Spa

Head office: Viale della Navigazione Interna, 70 – 35129 Padova, IT

Phone number: 049 8060140

E-mail: privacy@itt.it

Website: www.itt.it

The Data Controller guarantees the security, confidentiality and protection of the data in his possession at any stage of the data processing process. The data collected are used in compliance with current legislation on privacy (GDPR 679/2016). Personal data may be brought to the attention of those authorised to process them and may be communicated to collaborators and/or other subjects with respect to whom communication is necessary for the provision of services, for technical support of IT/telematic services and server storage. The data provided by the user may be communicated to persons for whom there is an obligation of communication under the law or a need for communication to enforce a fair right of the owner with the relevant bodies. There is no provision for the transfer of personal data collected in non-EU countries or to international organizations

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

The computer systems and software procedures that regulate the operation of this site acquire navigation data. This information is not collected to allow subsequent identification of the user, but is used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to verify its proper functioning; this category of data includes:

  • IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the site;
  • Time of request;
  • method used in submitting the request to the server;
  • numeric code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.);
  • other parameters relating to the operating system and browser used by the user.

The data that users voluntarily provide through this site via calls, emails, forms, chats, tests and navigation on the site and apps, are processed for the sole purpose of allowing access to products, services and content, and to perform the service or provision requested. With regard to certain specific services, and with the prior informed consent of the data subject, the Data Controller may also use such data for information purposes and for updating the services offered (for example, by sending out newsletters), for selling purposes or placement of products and services and for carrying out market studies and research. In any case, the data acquired could be used to ascertain responsibility for hypothetical crimes, including computer crimes against the site

PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

In any case of contact or interaction with the visitor, some personal information may be collected, such as:

  • Name;
  • Surname;
  • Phone number;
  • E-mail;
  • Any other data that the user may provide voluntarily.

Apart from what is specified below with regard to navigation data, the user is free to provide his personal data, while failure to provide them can only cause the impossibility of obtaining what was requested.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM THIRD PARTIES

During navigation, we collect standard access information and details of user behaviour patterns. This data is used, for example, to obtain information about the number of visitors who browse the different sections of the site. This information is collected through procedures that reduce the identifying power of cookies. We do not attempt in any way to discover the identity of visitors to our website and none of the data collected through the site is associated with any information, from any source, that is able to identify an individual (except, in any case, the information provided voluntarily by the user).

STORAGE TIME

In accordance with the principles of proportionality and necessity, no data will be kept for longer periods than those necessary to achieve the above purposes and, therefore, for the service offered or for the specific rules of law.

The data that is collected through cookies, as described in the specific information below, will be stored according to their nature: session cookies will expire when the user closes the browser, persistent cookies have typical expiry dates that, unless special exceptions, will not exceed 60 days.

The user, however, may at any time request the interruption of the processing or the cancellation and / or limitation of data.

RIGHTS AND REVOCATION OF CONSENT

The GDPR 679/2016 grants the interested party certain rights:

15 – right of access to the data collected and processed;

16 – right to obtain data rectification;

17 – right to obtain deletion of data and right to be forgotten;

18 – right to obtain the limitation of the processing;

20 – right to portability of data to another holder;

21 – right of opposition to processing;

22 – right not to be subject to automatic processing;

7 – right to withdraw consent at any time, without prejudice to the lawfulness of processing based on consent given prior to withdrawal;

77 – right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

The use of the rights mentioned above can be practiced by sending a request by e-mail to the contacts of the owner.

Additional information regarding the processing of Personal Data can be requested at any time from the Data Controller using the contact information.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by notifying the Users on this page. Visitors are therefore advised to consult this page often, taking as a reference the date of the last change indicated at the bottom. In the event of non-acceptance of the changes made to this privacy policy, the User is required to immediately stop using this site and may request the Data Controller to remove his Personal Data.

Unless otherwise specified.

CHILDREN UNDER 14 YEARS OF AGE

Our website is aimed at a general public and does not offer any services dedicated to children. If we become aware of personal data of a child under the age of 14, provided by him without the permission of his parents or possible guardian, we will delete this information immediately.

DEFENCE IN LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

The User’s Personal Data may be used for legal defence by the Data Controller or in the stages leading up to its possible establishment, against the abuse of its use or related to the User services. Following a subpoena, court order or other legal initiative; in order to establish or exercise the rights granted by law to the Data Controller; to protect in the event of legal action against the Data Controller or for other purposes dictated by law.

The User declares to be aware that the Data Controller may be required to disclose Personal Data, by public authorities.

COOKIE POLICY

Web cookies can be defined as small text strings that the sites visited by the user send to his terminal (typically to the browser), where they are stored and then sent back to the same sites the next time the user visits. The Data Controller of this site’s personal data processing declares that it uses cookies and/or other similar IT tools in order to allow and optimize the display of web pages and of the elements contained therein, or for statistical purposes, in absolutely anonymous form.

The information collected with these tools may concern, for example:

  1. a) the type of browser used (e.g. Internet Explorer, Google Chrome; Firefox, etc.);
  2. b) the name of the site from which the user is accessing the Internet;
  3. c) the website from which the user has reached the site;
  4. d) the date, time and area of access;
  5. e) the pages which have been visited.

We guarantee that this website does NOT use its own cookies for profiling, advertising or geo-localization purposes or other similar computer tools for the purpose of acquiring user data for mere advertising purposes.

In any case, the user can define different options relating to cookies, changing the navigation options of his browser, in accordance to the terms and the limits granted by the same.

Changing the browser parameters can be done normally by selecting the item:

“Internet Options” or “Preferences” from the “Tools” or “View” or “Edit” menu and, subsequently, selecting the wording: “Privacy” or “Security” or “Download Files”, and, subsequently, choosing the preferred settings. Considering the multiplicity of browsers currently in use, it is certainly advisable to refer to the characteristic instructions and specific manuals of each program for surfing the web.

This site uses cookies to collect statistical data in aggregate and anonymous form (cookie analytics) with the use of Google Analytics; in addition, in order to provide the user with a better browsing experience, there may be installed on the user’s computer further computer tools (exclusively by third parties) also for profiling, advertising or geo-location, attributable to the following third parties:

THIRD PARTY DECLARED FUNCITON LINK
Google – Google Analytics Statistical tools used by this site in anonymous and aggregated form (no liability is assumed for any other use that may be made of it by Google itself)  https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en To deny consent to the use of data relating to Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
Google – Google maps / Youtube Possible use for profiling, advertising or localization purposes by the third party https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en

With reference to the specific function, information and consent relating to cookies installed by the aforementioned third parties, we invite the user to connect to the links indicated above, and to visit the site: http://www.youronlinechoices.com 

Warning: changing the parameters relating to privacy and/or the display of cookies may result in limitations in the display or functions offered by this site!

 

error: Content is protected !!